Monday, October 19, 2026Est. 2026 — Every Record on the RecordSister Site — 8StarFight
8StarSports
“8StarMatch has the news on that. We keep the record of it.”
The Rafters

THE RAFTERS — NFL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Complete List)

8StarSports · The Rafters · NFL foundation pack. Compiled October 19, 2026.

The roll ends at Super Bowl LX (2025 season, played Feb 8, 2026) — the last Super Bowl completed as of this compile. Super Bowl LXI has not been played and no result is shown for it. Method: No figure from memory alone. Every row below was corroborated by at least two independent sources actually fetched during research; the full verification trail — source log, disputes register, and UNVERIFIED items — is in the companion file nfl-sources-and-notes.md. Season convention: Games are listed by season year, not calendar year of the game. A Super Bowl played in Jan/Feb 2026 belongs to the 2025 season. Stadium names are given as listed in the List of Super Bowl champions source; several stadiums have been renamed since (see §6).

Sources (summary)

Full source log [S1]–[S10] and verification trail: see nfl-sources-and-notes.md. In brief: §1 rests on the List of Super Bowl champions + History of the NFL championship, cross-checked against SI (I–XL), WSN/USA TODAY (XXX–LIX), USA TODAY's locations list, and February 2026 reporting for LX (BusinessWorld/AFP/People/TSN; also NBC Sports, ESPN, sportradar, and Pro Football Reference's LX box score at compile). §3 rests on the professional championship games list + List of AFL/AFC champions — all 10 scores agree. A low-quality content-farm page (staging.advance-he.org) that misstates recent Super Bowls including LIX was identified and not used (see §6 and the companion notes file).


1. SUPER BOWL ROLL — I through LX (1966–2025 seasons)

Sources for this section: [S1] + [S2] for all rows (both give winner/score/venue); scores additionally spot-checked against [S3] (I–XL), [S5] (XXX–LIX), [S4] (I–LIX + LX fixture), and [S8] (LX).

SBSeasonDateWinnerRunner-upScoreSite (Stadium, City)
I1966Jan 15, 1967Green Bay PackersKansas City Chiefs35–10Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
II1967Jan 14, 1968Green Bay PackersOakland Raiders33–14Miami Orange Bowl, Miami, FL
III1968Jan 12, 1969New York JetsBaltimore Colts16–7Miami Orange Bowl, Miami, FL
IV1969Jan 11, 1970Kansas City ChiefsMinnesota Vikings23–7Tulane Stadium, New Orleans, LA
V1970Jan 17, 1971Baltimore ColtsDallas Cowboys16–13Miami Orange Bowl, Miami, FL
VI1971Jan 16, 1972Dallas CowboysMiami Dolphins24–3Tulane Stadium, New Orleans, LA
VII1972Jan 14, 1973Miami DolphinsWashington Redskins14–7Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
VIII1973Jan 13, 1974Miami DolphinsMinnesota Vikings24–7Rice Stadium, Houston, TX
IX1974Jan 12, 1975Pittsburgh SteelersMinnesota Vikings16–6Tulane Stadium, New Orleans, LA
X1975Jan 18, 1976Pittsburgh SteelersDallas Cowboys21–17Miami Orange Bowl, Miami, FL
XI1976Jan 9, 1977Oakland RaidersMinnesota Vikings32–14Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
XII1977Jan 15, 1978Dallas CowboysDenver Broncos27–10Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XIII1978Jan 21, 1979Pittsburgh SteelersDallas Cowboys35–31Miami Orange Bowl, Miami, FL
XIV1979Jan 20, 1980Pittsburgh SteelersLos Angeles Rams31–19Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
XV1980Jan 25, 1981Oakland RaidersPhiladelphia Eagles27–10Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XVI1981Jan 24, 1982San Francisco 49ersCincinnati Bengals26–21Pontiac Silverdome, Pontiac, MI
XVII1982Jan 30, 1983Washington RedskinsMiami Dolphins27–17Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
XVIII1983Jan 22, 1984Los Angeles RaidersWashington Redskins38–9Tampa Stadium, Tampa, FL
XIX1984Jan 20, 1985San Francisco 49ersMiami Dolphins38–16Stanford Stadium, Stanford, CA
XX1985Jan 26, 1986Chicago BearsNew England Patriots46–10Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XXI1986Jan 25, 1987New York GiantsDenver Broncos39–20Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
XXII1987Jan 31, 1988Washington RedskinsDenver Broncos42–10Jack Murphy Stadium, San Diego, CA
XXIII1988Jan 22, 1989San Francisco 49ersCincinnati Bengals20–16Joe Robbie Stadium, Miami, FL
XXIV1989Jan 28, 1990San Francisco 49ersDenver Broncos55–10Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XXV1990Jan 27, 1991New York GiantsBuffalo Bills20–19Tampa Stadium, Tampa, FL
XXVI1991Jan 26, 1992Washington RedskinsBuffalo Bills37–24Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, Minneapolis, MN
XXVII1992Jan 31, 1993Dallas CowboysBuffalo Bills52–17Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
XXVIII1993Jan 30, 1994Dallas CowboysBuffalo Bills30–13Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA
XXIX1994Jan 29, 1995San Francisco 49ersSan Diego Chargers49–26Joe Robbie Stadium, Miami, FL
XXX1995Jan 28, 1996Dallas CowboysPittsburgh Steelers27–17Sun Devil Stadium, Tempe, AZ
XXXI1996Jan 26, 1997Green Bay PackersNew England Patriots35–21Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XXXII1997Jan 25, 1998Denver BroncosGreen Bay Packers31–24Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego, CA
XXXIII1998Jan 31, 1999Denver BroncosAtlanta Falcons34–19Pro Player Stadium, Miami, FL
XXXIV1999Jan 30, 2000St. Louis RamsTennessee Titans23–16Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA
XXXV2000Jan 28, 2001Baltimore RavensNew York Giants34–7Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL
XXXVI2001Feb 3, 2002New England PatriotsSt. Louis Rams20–17Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XXXVII2002Jan 26, 2003Tampa Bay BuccaneersOakland Raiders48–21Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego, CA
XXXVIII2003Feb 1, 2004New England PatriotsCarolina Panthers32–29Reliant Stadium, Houston, TX
XXXIX2004Feb 6, 2005New England PatriotsPhiladelphia Eagles24–21Alltel Stadium, Jacksonville, FL
XL2005Feb 5, 2006Pittsburgh SteelersSeattle Seahawks21–10Ford Field, Detroit, MI
XLI2006Feb 4, 2007Indianapolis ColtsChicago Bears29–17Dolphin Stadium, Miami Gardens, FL
XLII2007Feb 3, 2008New York GiantsNew England Patriots17–14University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, AZ
XLIII2008Feb 1, 2009Pittsburgh SteelersArizona Cardinals27–23Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL
XLIV2009Feb 7, 2010New Orleans SaintsIndianapolis Colts31–17Sun Life Stadium, Miami Gardens, FL
XLV2010Feb 6, 2011Green Bay PackersPittsburgh Steelers31–25Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, TX
XLVI2011Feb 5, 2012New York GiantsNew England Patriots21–17Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN
XLVII2012Feb 3, 2013Baltimore RavensSan Francisco 49ers34–31Mercedes-Benz Superdome, New Orleans, LA
XLVIII2013Feb 2, 2014Seattle SeahawksDenver Broncos43–8MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, NJ
XLIX2014Feb 1, 2015New England PatriotsSeattle Seahawks28–24University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, AZ
502015Feb 7, 2016Denver BroncosCarolina Panthers24–10Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
LI2016Feb 5, 2017New England PatriotsAtlanta Falcons34–28 (OT)NRG Stadium, Houston, TX
LII2017Feb 4, 2018Philadelphia EaglesNew England Patriots41–33U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, MN
LIII2018Feb 3, 2019New England PatriotsLos Angeles Rams13–3Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA
LIV2019Feb 2, 2020Kansas City ChiefsSan Francisco 49ers31–20Hard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens, FL
LV2020Feb 7, 2021Tampa Bay BuccaneersKansas City Chiefs31–9Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL
LVI2021Feb 13, 2022Los Angeles RamsCincinnati Bengals23–20SoFi Stadium, Inglewood, CA
LVII2022Feb 12, 2023Kansas City ChiefsPhiladelphia Eagles38–35State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ
LVIII2023Feb 11, 2024Kansas City ChiefsSan Francisco 49ers25–22 (OT)Allegiant Stadium, Paradise (Las Vegas), NV
LIX2024Feb 9, 2025Philadelphia EaglesKansas City Chiefs40–22Caesars Superdome, New Orleans, LA
LX2025Feb 8, 2026Seattle SeahawksNew England Patriots29–13Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara, CA

Notes on §1: Super Bowl 50 is officially styled "50" (Arabic), not "L" [S1]. I–IV were the AFL–NFL World Championship Games; "Super Bowl" was official from III and retroactively applied to I–II [S1][S2]. LVIII venue city is listed as Paradise, NV in [S1] and commonly as Las Vegas in [S4] — same stadium (Allegiant); see §6. XLIX/XLII stadium is now State Farm Stadium (was University of Phoenix Stadium) [S1].


2. NFL CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES 1933–1965

Sources for this section: [S2] (winner/score/loser/venue for all 33 rows) + [S6] (independent score check, 1953–1965 rows and spot rows earlier) + [S10] (1958 spot-check). City is the city of the named venue; [S2] lists venue only, so city follows the venue's well-documented location (e.g., Wrigley Field = Chicago, Polo Grounds = New York). The one venue-name disagreement found (1939) is flagged in §6.

SeasonWinnerRunner-upScoreSite (Stadium, City)
1933Chicago BearsNew York Giants23–21Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
1934New York GiantsChicago Bears30–13Polo Grounds, New York, NY
1935Detroit LionsNew York Giants26–7University of Detroit Stadium, Detroit, MI
1936Green Bay PackersBoston Redskins21–6Polo Grounds, New York, NY
1937Washington RedskinsChicago Bears28–21Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
1938New York GiantsGreen Bay Packers23–17Polo Grounds, New York, NY
1939Green Bay PackersNew York Giants27–0Dairy Bowl, Milwaukee, WI (venue name disputed — see §6)
1940Chicago BearsWashington Redskins73–0Griffith Stadium, Washington, DC
1941Chicago BearsNew York Giants37–9Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
1942Washington RedskinsChicago Bears14–6Griffith Stadium, Washington, DC
1943Chicago BearsWashington Redskins41–21Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
1944Green Bay PackersNew York Giants14–7Polo Grounds, New York, NY
1945Cleveland RamsWashington Redskins15–14Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Cleveland, OH
1946Chicago BearsNew York Giants24–14Polo Grounds, New York, NY
1947Chicago CardinalsPhiladelphia Eagles28–21Comiskey Park, Chicago, IL
1948Philadelphia EaglesChicago Cardinals7–0Shibe Park, Philadelphia, PA
1949Philadelphia EaglesLos Angeles Rams14–0Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
1950Cleveland BrownsLos Angeles Rams30–28Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Cleveland, OH
1951Los Angeles RamsCleveland Browns24–17Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
1952Detroit LionsCleveland Browns17–7Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Cleveland, OH
1953Detroit LionsCleveland Browns17–16Briggs Stadium, Detroit, MI
1954Cleveland BrownsDetroit Lions56–10Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Cleveland, OH
1955Cleveland BrownsLos Angeles Rams38–14Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
1956New York GiantsChicago Bears47–7Yankee Stadium, New York, NY
1957Detroit LionsCleveland Browns59–14Briggs Stadium, Detroit, MI
1958Baltimore ColtsNew York Giants23–17 (OT)Yankee Stadium, New York, NY
1959Baltimore ColtsNew York Giants31–16Memorial Stadium, Baltimore, MD
1960Philadelphia EaglesGreen Bay Packers17–13Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA
1961Green Bay PackersNew York Giants37–0"New" City Stadium (now Lambeau Field), Green Bay, WI
1962Green Bay PackersNew York Giants16–7Yankee Stadium, New York, NY
1963Chicago BearsNew York Giants14–10Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
1964Cleveland BrownsBaltimore Colts27–0Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Cleveland, OH
1965Green Bay PackersCleveland Browns23–12Lambeau Field, Green Bay, WI

Divisional/conference playoff notes (brief — only where needed to explain the matchup) [S2]:


3. AFL CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES 1960–1969 (separate league — do not merge with §2)

Sources for this section: [S6] (full table with dates/venues + scores) + [S7] (champions/runners-up). All 10 scores agree across both.

SeasonWinnerRunner-upScoreDate / Site (for reference)
1960Houston OilersLos Angeles Chargers24–16Jan 1, 1961 — Jeppesen Stadium, Houston, TX
1961Houston OilersSan Diego Chargers10–3Dec 24, 1961 — Balboa Stadium, San Diego, CA
1962Dallas TexansHouston Oilers20–17 (2OT)Dec 23, 1962 — Jeppesen Stadium, Houston, TX
1963San Diego ChargersBoston Patriots51–10Jan 5, 1964 — Balboa Stadium, San Diego, CA
1964Buffalo BillsSan Diego Chargers20–7Dec 26, 1964 — War Memorial Stadium, Buffalo, NY
1965Buffalo BillsSan Diego Chargers23–0Dec 26, 1965 — Balboa Stadium, San Diego, CA
1966Kansas City ChiefsBuffalo Bills31–7Jan 1, 1967 — War Memorial Stadium, Buffalo, NY
1967Oakland RaidersHouston Oilers40–7Dec 31, 1967 — Oakland–Alameda County Coliseum, Oakland, CA
1968New York JetsOakland Raiders27–23Dec 29, 1968 — Shea Stadium, New York, NY
1969Kansas City ChiefsOakland Raiders17–7Jan 4, 1970 — Oakland–Alameda County Coliseum, Oakland, CA

Notes: The Dallas Texans became the Kansas City Chiefs (same franchise). The 1963 final required an Eastern Division playoff first: Boston Patriots 26, Buffalo Bills 8, Dec 28, 1963, at Buffalo [S6]. From 1966 onward the AFL champion advanced to the Super Bowl (see §1): the 1966 Chiefs lost SB I, the 1967 Raiders lost SB II, the 1968 Jets won SB III, the 1969 Chiefs won SB IV. The 1969 game was the last AFL Championship Game before the merger [S6].


4. PRE-1933 NFL CHAMPIONS 1920–1932 (decided by standings)

Sources for this section: [S2] (standings table: champion, W–L–T, pct.) + [S9] (dispute narratives). How decided: no championship game — champion was the team with the best winning percentage, with ties excluded from the calculation; teams played unequal schedules [S2]. The parenthetical record is the champion's W–L–T as listed in [S2].

SeasonChampion (official)Record (W–L–T)How decided / notes
1920Akron Pros8–0–3Undefeated. DISPUTED: Buffalo All-Americans and Decatur Staleys, both of which had tied Akron and won more games, petitioned for a share; denied, Akron awarded the Brunswick-Balke Collender Cup. Under modern tiebreakers Akron and Buffalo would be co-champions [S2].
1921Chicago Staleys (now Chicago Bears)9–1–1DISPUTED: Buffalo All-Americans claimed the teams' final meeting was an exhibition and should not count; Halas and the league counted it, giving Chicago the title on a de facto tiebreaker (effectively tied standings; Chicago had one fewer tie) [S2][S9]. Buffalo's claim is the classic "Staley Swindle" grievance.
1922Canton Bulldogs10–0–2Standings; undefeated. No dispute flagged in sources.
1923Canton Bulldogs11–0–1Standings; undefeated. Second straight Canton title.
1924Cleveland Bulldogs7–1–1DISPUTED (lesser-known): Chicago tried to use a final game vs. Cleveland as a de facto decider (the 1921 tactic); the league ruled the opposite way, declared that game "post-season," and Cleveland kept the title [S2].
1925Chicago Cardinals (official)11–2–1THE classic dispute. Pottsville Maroons beat Chicago 21–7 head-to-head and stood first, then were suspended by Commissioner Carr for playing an unauthorized exhibition vs. Notre Dame All-Stars at Shibe Park, Philadelphia (Frankford's territory), after three warnings; fined $500 and franchise revoked for the season. Chicago then hastily scheduled Milwaukee and Hammond, won both to pass Pottsville — the Milwaukee game used ineligible (high-school) players, also against the rules, yet stood. Owner Chris O'Brien refused the title as not won on the field; the championship was left unclaimed until the Bidwill family bought the Cardinals in 1933 and claimed it. The NFL still officially recognizes Chicago; a Maroons self-made trophy sits in the Pro Football Hall of Fame [S2][S9].
1926Frankford Yellow Jackets14–1–2Standings. No dispute flagged in sources.
1927New York Giants11–1–1Standings. No dispute flagged in sources.
1928Providence Steam Roller8–1–2Standings. No dispute flagged in sources.
1929Green Bay Packers12–0–1Standings; undefeated. First of three straight Green Bay titles.
1930Green Bay Packers10–3–1Standings. Note: had ties counted as half-wins (post-1972 method), New York would have won instead [S2] — a scoring-method quirk, not an official dispute.
1931Green Bay Packers12–2–0Standings. Three-peat completed.
1932Chicago Bears7–1–6 (incl. playoff)Indoor playoff game: Chicago and Portsmouth Spartans tied atop the standings at .857 (ties excluded; Green Bay had more wins, 10–3–1, but a lower percentage). The league arranged a one-game playoff, Dec 18, 1932. Blizzard/sub-zero cold moved it indoors to Chicago Stadium on a modified 80-yard dirt field with goal posts on the goal line. Chicago Bears 9, Portsmouth Spartans 0. The game counted in the standings, dropping Portsmouth to third behind Green Bay. Its success/rules experiments led directly to the two-division format and scheduled championship game in 1933 [S2][S9]. Portsmouth became the Detroit Lions in 1934.

5. FRANCHISE CHAMPIONSHIP TOTALS

BASIS — READ FIRST (stated per assignment):

Franchise (current identity)Total (title events, basis above)NFL / pre-SB titlesSuper Bowl winsAFL titlesMost recent title season
Green Bay Packers139402010
Chicago Bears98101985
New York Giants84402011
Kansas City Chiefs (incl. Dallas Texans)7 *0432023
New England Patriots60602018
Pittsburgh Steelers60602008
Dallas Cowboys50501995
Philadelphia Eagles53202024
San Francisco 49ers50501994
Washington Commanders52301991
Baltimore / Indianapolis Colts42202006
Cleveland Browns4 †4001964
Detroit Lions44001957
Los Angeles Rams (Cleveland / St. Louis / LA)42202021
Las Vegas Raiders (Oakland / LA)4 *0311983
Denver Broncos30302015
Arizona Cardinals (Chicago / St. Louis / Phoenix)22001947
Baltimore Ravens20202012
Buffalo Bills20021965
Canton Bulldogs (defunct)22001923
Houston Oilers / Tennessee Titans20021961
Miami Dolphins20201973
New York Jets2 *0111968
Seattle Seahawks20202025
Tampa Bay Buccaneers20202020
Akron Pros (defunct)11001920
Cleveland Bulldogs (defunct)11001924
Frankford Yellow Jackets (defunct)11001926
Los Angeles / San Diego Chargers10011963
New Orleans Saints10102009
Providence Steam Roller (defunct)11001928

\* Overlap franchises — distinct title seasons differ from title events: Kansas City = 6 distinct seasons (1962, 1966, 1969, 2019, 2022, 2023 — the 1969 AFL title and Super Bowl IV are the same season); New York Jets = 1 distinct season (1968 AFL title + Super Bowl III); Raiders = 4 events in 4 distinct seasons (1967 AFL, plus SBs for 1976, 1980, 1983 — no overlap). † Cleveland AAFC flag: The Browns also won 4 AAFC championships (1946, 1947, 1948, 1949). Excluded above per basis. If AAFC titles were counted, Cleveland's total would be 8 and its most recent title season would still be 1964 (NFL). San Francisco played in the AAFC 1946–1949 and won no AAFC title, so no adjustment applies. Franchises with zero league championships (not listed): Atlanta Falcons, Carolina Panthers, Cincinnati Bengals, Houston Texans, Jacksonville Jaguars, Minnesota Vikings (note: Minnesota won the 1969 NFL Championship Game — the last one played — but lost Super Bowl IV; that 1969 NFL title is a conference-league title of the pre-merger format and is not counted in this table's NFL/pre-SB column, which counts only titles that made the club overall league champion for seasons before the Super Bowl existed as the decider — see the compiler's basis decision printed below this table), Arizona's predecessors are included under Cardinals.

COMPILER'S BASIS DECISION (recorded at compile, Oct 19, 2026): For 1966–1969, only the Super Bowl counts as the league championship in this table — the standard basis of the Pro Football Hall of Fame–recognized franchise table [S2] (Green Bay 13, Baltimore/Indianapolis 4, Minnesota 0). Green Bay's 1966/67 NFL Championship Game wins are the same seasons as Super Bowls I/II and are not double-counted; Baltimore's 1968 NFL title preceded a Super Bowl III loss; Minnesota's 1969 NFL Championship Game win is therefore not counted as a league championship here. The alternative basis is printed, not hidden: if 1966–69 NFL Championship Game wins were tallied as separate title events, the adjustments would be Green Bay +2, Baltimore Colts +1, Minnesota +1. AFL Championship Game wins ARE counted as title events (§3), including the 1968 Jets and 1969 Chiefs, whose AFL title and Super Bowl came in the same season — hence the "title events vs. distinct seasons" flags in the table.


6. DISPUTES & NOTES

Source disagreements found in this pass:

  1. 1939 NFL Championship venue name: [S2] main table lists "Dairy Bowl" (Milwaukee); another crawl of the same article family lists "Wisconsin State Fair Park." Same site (the State Fair Park dairy bowl in Milwaukee/West Allis) — printed as "Dairy Bowl" above with this flag. City (Milwaukee) is not in dispute.
  2. Super Bowl stadium naming (presentational, not factual): Sources list the Miami stadium variously as Joe Robbie / Pro Player / Dolphin(s) / Sun Life / Hard Rock Stadium across eras — it is one stadium in Miami/Miami Gardens [S1 notes]. This list uses the name as listed in [S1] for each game. Likewise University of Phoenix Stadium (XLII, XLIX) is now State Farm Stadium (LVII) [S1]; Louisiana/Mercedes-Benz/Caesars Superdome is one New Orleans stadium [S1].
  3. Super Bowl LVIII city: [S1] lists Paradise, Nevada; [S4] and most listings say Las Vegas. Allegiant Stadium is physically in Paradise. Printed as "Paradise (Las Vegas)" above.
  4. Tampa Stadium attendance for SB XVIII differs trivially between crawls of [S2] (72,920 vs 72,980 in [S1] table) — attendance is not a deliverable column; no action.

Known-bad / rejected sources:

  1. staging.advance-he.org (per brief): misstates recent results including LIX. Not fetched, not used. Correct LIX: Philadelphia Eagles 40, Kansas City Chiefs 22, Feb 9, 2025, Caesars Superdome, New Orleans [S1][S4][S5].
  2. Junk three-peat claim encountered: a low-quality page asserted Kansas City completed a Super Bowl three-peat with the 2024 season. False — Kansas City won LVII and LVIII, then lost LIX (see #5). No franchise has won three straight Super Bowls [S1]. Rejected.
  3. Super Bowl LX corroboration: Seattle Seahawks 29, New England Patriots 13, Feb 8, 2026, Levi's Stadium, Santa Clara; MVP Kenneth Walker III (135 rushing yards); Jason Myers kicked a Super-Bowl-record 5 field goals [S1][S4][S8]. This was Seattle's 2nd Super Bowl title (also XLVIII) and a rematch reversal of XLIX.

Genuinely useful oddities:

  1. Numbering vs. season year: Super Bowl numeral ≈ season year − 1965 (I = 1966 season). Every game from V onward was played in the calendar year after its season year. Super Bowl 50 breaks the Roman-numeral pattern by official NFL designation [S1].
  2. 1982 strike season: The 1982 season was shortened to 9 games by a players' strike, with a special 16-team tournament; Washington won Super Bowl XVII from that format [S2]. The XVII row itself is unaffected.
  3. Super Bowl XXV (1990 season): Closest Super Bowl of the era in this roll — Giants 20, Bills 19 — decided by Buffalo's missed field goal ("wide right" in popular memory; the miss itself is corroborated by History.com summary fetched in this pass [search result], the nickname is not used in the table). It began Buffalo's run of four straight Super Bowl losses (XXV–XXVIII) [S1].
  4. Overtime Super Bowls: Only LI (2016 season) and LVIII (2023 season) went to overtime in I–LX [S1][S5]. The first championship-game overtime ever was the 1958 NFL final (§2) [S2][S10].
  5. 1940 final: Chicago's 73–0 win over Washington remains the most lopsided NFL championship result in §§1–2 [S2].
  6. Pre-1933 method quirk: Because ties were excluded from winning percentage, the "best record" team was not always the team with the most wins (see 1932, §4; also 1930, where the modern half-win method would have crowned New York instead of Green Bay [S2]). Four of the first six standings titles (1920, 1921, 1924, 1925) were disputed in some form [S2][S9].
  7. UNVERIFIED items (explicit):
  8. Divisional/conference playoff scores for 1950, 1957, 1958, 1965 (§2 notes) — existence and advancing teams corroborated by [S2]; scores were not corroborated in this pass and are therefore omitted, marked here as UNVERIFIED if the parent wants them added.
  9. No cell in §§1–5 tables is marked UNVERIFIED: every table cell was corroborated by at least two fetched sources as logged per section. City names in §2 follow venue locations (see §2 source note) rather than a separately fetched city column — parent may wish to spot-check against the NFL Record & Fact Book at compile time.
  10. The Minnesota / 1966–69 NFL Championship Game counting question in §5 is a basis decision, not a verification failure; flagged for the parent rather than silently resolved the other way.

— End of The Rafters (NFL championships). Companion files: nfl-records-leaders.md (The Records) and nfl-sources-and-notes.md (verification trail). —

→ Sources & Verification Notes — NFL
← Back to The Rafters